PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

The Art Shop (the Site) is a digital marketing platform operated by Dagaz Gallery.

IXI NINTH VERTICAL (ABN 32 167 055 503) is trading as Dagaz Gallery via this website platform.

The Site markets the Goods of Sellers who have agreed to use the Site to market and sell their merchandise.   Dagaz Gallery works as the Artist’s agent to put together buyers and Sellers and to facilitate purchases.

All personal data collected is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have further

questions, please contact us. Contact details are:

Our website address is: https://www.dagaz-gallery.com.

Our office address:

1/1 Newcastle Drive, 2452 Toormina, NSW (02) 66582599, email: info@dagaz-gallery.com

You have come through to this page from a website which is published by a subsidiary of IXI Ninth Vertical.

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means IXI Ninth Vertical (ABN 32 167 055 503) trading as DAGAZ GALLERY and its related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities.

If you require information regarding compliance with the EU GDPR please go here.

PRIVACY

You have come through to this page from a website which is published by a subsidiary of IXI Ninth Vertical.

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means IXI Ninth Vertical (ABN 32 167 055 503) trading as DAGAZ GALLERY and its related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities.

This policy sets out:

  • what is considered personal information;
  • what personal information we collect and hold;
  • how we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect personal information;
  • what happens if we are not able to collect personal information;
  • how to seek access to and correct your personal information;
  • whether we disclose personal information outside Australia; and
  • how to contact us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act). However, due to the nature of some of our business activities, from time to time, we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption in the Act where appropriate. Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards. We may also rely on related bodies corporate, employee records and other exemptions in the Act. If you require more information on the collection and use of personal information in the course of journalism, please visit the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards at www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles.

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated policy. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to Dagaz Gallery or are a long time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.

What is Personal Information
When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold
We may collect the following types of personal information;

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

Cookies
In some cases we may also collect you personal information through the use of cookies and other tracking devices. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. It also helps us keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by and means whatsoever.

How We Collect Personal Information
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website, apps or sending SMS/MMS to us;
  • through someone else who has provided us with your information (e.g. a gift subscription);
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; and
  • when you complete an application or purchase order.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
  • advertisers;
  • mailing lists;
  • recruitment agencies;
  • contractors and business partners.

Why Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer experience. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to provide you with news, information or advise about our existing and new products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf Fairfax and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
  • for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external service providers;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Happens if We can’t Collect Your Personal Information
If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this policy, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested, either to the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only);
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How Do We Disclose Your Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, newsagents, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • our existing or potential agents and/or business partners;
  • our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Direct Marketing Materials
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link), or by updating your personal details on our “MyAccount” webpage. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try and provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

How You can Complain about a Breach of Privacy
If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, whether it is in writing or verbal means, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representatives will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
IXI NINTH VERTICAL
trading as DAGAZ-GALLERY
1/1 Newcastle Drive
2452 Toormina NSW
Tel: 02 6628 2599
Email: info@dagaz-gallery.com

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside Australia
We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities and external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our related bodies corporate partnerships and joint venture entities, located in New Zealand and South East Asia;
  • our data  hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers;
  • other external service providers located in the Philippines and U.S.; and
  • other third parties operating in jurisdictions including China, India, Indonesia, New Zealand, Hong Kong and the United States where you have authorised us to do so.

Security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in November 2018.

EU GDPR Compliance

Privacy Policy

Your personal information

All the personal information we collect relates to the provision and improvement of our services, and their functions fall into three main categories:

• The information you provide us

• Information we collect automatically

• Information we receive from third parties

Which personal information we collect:

1. No registration

When you visit our site, we typically store the following information:

• The IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the computer which you are using for connection

• Web page from which you visited us (link)

• Pages you visit from our website

• Date and time of the visit

• The type of browser you are using

• Operating system

We use this data for statistical purposes without reference to individuals.

2. With registration – Buyer

When registering as a buyer, you will be prompted to provide us with the following information without which it is not possible to complete the registration:

• E-mail address

• Password

After successful registration you can add:

• Name and Surname

• Delivery address (street, number, city, postal code, state, phone number, email)

• Billing address. It is possible to add the company name, VAT ID and VAT ID.

We collect this data primarily for the purpose of contractual and pre-contractual relations.

It’s important to protect yourself from unauthorized access to your account and information carefully, choosing a password, and signing out after using the services.

Cookies

We use cookies to identify and optimize your interactions with platforms individually. A cookie is a text file that is either temporarily stored in the computer’s memory (“session cookies”, “cookies sessions”) or stored on the hard disk (“permanent cookies”). Cookies may contain information about your previous requests to that server or what offers you received. Cookies are not used to run programs or cause viruses on your computer. The main purpose of cookies is to provide a tailored offer to make the use of the service as comfortable as possible.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set up your browser to reject or ask you to accept cookies.

We use session cookies, partner cookies, associated cookies, and persistent cookies.

• Session Cookies: Uses mostly “session cookies”, “cookies sessions” that are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when you close your browser. Cookies are used to verify login and balance system load.

• Affiliate and Affiliate Cookies: We use these cookies if you have access to our services through an external advertising space. These cookies are used to handle accounts with partners and do not contain your personal information.

• Permanent cookies: We use “permanent cookies”, “persistent cookies” to store your personal settings. This allows us to customize and improve our services because you can find your personal settings the next time you visit.

Lawfulness of processing and consent

We only use your personal information to which we are legally entitled (in other words, the right).

Legal claim, in particular in accordance with Art. 6, 9 GDPR and includes

• Consent (when you give consent for news updates, for example)

• Contract (where processing is necessary to perform the contract, such as Terms of Use / General

Terms and Conditions

• Compliance with legal obligations (eg retention obligations and money laundering controls that require the storage or otherwise processing of data)

• Protection of your vital interests or the interests of other individuals (for example, if we receive potential threats to the user), and

• “The legitimate interests we or a third party pursue, unless such interests outweigh the interests of the fundamental rights and freedoms of our users that require privacy”;

• Ensuring the security and operability of our IT systems

• Improving and customizing our services, including behavioral analysis

• Using third-party services for analytical and marketing purposes as described below

• Using personal information to investigate, claim, exercise and defend legal claims.

If we use personal information for purposes that require your consent under law, we will always ask for your explicit consent and record your consent.

You may give and withdraw your consent at any time and / or in the future use of your personal data. You may always object to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interest. If you want to dispute or withdraw consent, just send us a message. You can do so by sending an e-mail to info@dagaz-gallery.com If you have any additional questions about the legal bases that we use to collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact information found at the beginning of this text or at dagaz-gallery.com.

Communication

dagaz-gallery.com sends you emails, email notifications to the email address you specify. These emails are for different purposes, such as: Confirm your e-mail address when registering, confirmation of filled form on website, replying to form you filled, information related to shopping process on the website, etc. We can also contact you for example. by phone, e-mail, or SMS to provide user support or transaction-related actions.

Children

Our services are not intended for children under 16 years. The terms of use require that all account holders be at least 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information about persons under 16 years of age. If we find that we have received information from users under the age of 16, we will take immediate action to remove their data.

Access and storage of data

We may disclose your personal information to a third party under the following conditions: in response to legal requirements of public authorities, including compliance with legal requirements for national security or law enforcement; protecting or asserting our legal rights from legal claims, including debt collection; in response to a summons, court order, legal process or other legal requirement; or if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent immediate physical damage, financial loss, suspected fraud, compromise our property, or violate our Terms of Use. If we receive a legally verified record request or user data in one of the circumstances above, we may disclose personal information, which may include, but is not limited to, the member’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and company name.

Tools used for data processing:

1. Use analytics programs and remarketing

dagaz-gallery.com analyzes the online behavior of members. To improve our services, we create anonymous user profiles. For this we use, among others, Google Analytics (with Universal Analytics), web analytics services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), but with the “anonymizeIp” extension. Only shortened IP addresses are processed, without direct reference to individuals.

The information generated by cookies about your use of the website – including your IP address – will be transmitted to and stored by Google in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, report on website activity for website operators, and provide it to other websites and related internet services. Reports created by Google contain demographic and interest data based on your ad interaction or visits to your ad pages. Google may also disclose this information to third parties if required by law, or if such third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with other Google data. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting it in the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this site, you consent to the processing of your data by Google as described above and for the above purposes. You can dispute the collection and analysis of Google Analytics usage. Use the appropriate plug-in to turn off Google Universal Analytics. You can also use the cookie settings in the Google Privacy Policy to prevent Google from using cookies for advertising purposes: https://adssettings.google.com/

For more information about our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy,

click: www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

2. Facebook

We use social plugins (“plugins”) provided by facebook.com, a social network operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plugins have the Facebook logo. If you use social plug-ins at dagaz-gallery.com, your browser will allow you to connect directly to Facebook. Facebook then transfers the plugin content to your browser and integrates it into the website.

This will give Facebook the information that you have accessed the site dagaz-gallery.com. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can associate your visit to dagaz-gallery.com with your Facebook account. If you use Facebook plug-ins (eg by pressing the “Like” button), the information is transferred from your browser to Facebook and stored there. For the purposes and scope of the collection of personal information and its further processing and use by Facebook, and regarding your rights in this area and your privacy options, please see Facebook Privacy Policy. If you do not want Facebook to collect your personal information in this way, we recommend that you log out of Facebook before visiting dagaz-gallery.com.

3. Use Google+ social plug-ins

We use the Google Plus “+1” social network, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google+”).

When you visit our website that contains social plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the “+1” button is transferred from Google directly to your browser, which it embeds into a webpage. Therefore, we have no effect on the amount of data collected using the Google+ button. According to Google, no personal information is collected without a click of a button. The IP address is stored only for members who are logged in.

You can access information about the purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights in this respect and privacy options, through the Google Privacy Policy. Click the “+1” button and the corresponding FAQ (for example, https: // support.

Google.com/plus/answer/1319578 refer). If you do not want Google+ to collect your personal information, we recommend that you sign out of Google+ before visiting dagaz-gallery.com.

4. Using Twitter Social Plugins

We use social plugins (“plugins”) from the twitter.com social network, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Plugins have the Twitter logo. When you choose dagaz-gallery.com, which includes a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter. Twitter then transfers the plugin content to your browser and integrates it into the website. This will give Facebook the information that you have accessed the site dagaz-gallery.com.

If you are also connected to Twitter, Twitter can associate your visit with a Twitter account. If you use Twitter plugins to interact (for example, tweet a post), the information is transferred from your browser directly to Twitter and stored here. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and the setting of options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to collect your data, we recommend that you log out of Twitter before you visit dagaz-gallery.com.

5. Using Instagram Social Plugins

We use social plugins (“plugins”) from the instagram.com social network, operated by Facebook, Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Plugins have the Instagram logo. When you choose dagaz-gallery.com, which includes a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to

Instagram. Instagram then transfers the plugin content to your browser and integrates it into the website. This will give Instagram the information that you have accessed the site dagaz-gallery.com.

If you are also connected to Instagram, Instagram can associate your visit with a Instagram account. If you use Instagram plugins to interact, the information is transferred from your browser directly to Instagram and stored here. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Instagram, as well as your rights in this regard and the setting of options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the Instagram Privacy Policy at https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

If you do not want Instagram to collect your data, we recommend that you log out of Instagram before you visit dagaz-gallery.com.

6. Using Pinterest Social Plugins

We use social plugins (“plugins”) from the pinterest.com social network, operated by Pinterest, Inc. 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA . Plugins have the Pinterest logo. When you choose dagaz-gallery.com, which includes a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest. Pinterest then transfers the plugin content to your browser and integrates it into the website. This will give Pinterest the information that you have accessed the site dagaz-gallery.com. If you are also connected to Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit with a Pinterest account. If you use Instagram plugins to interact, the information is transferred from your browser directly to Pinterest and stored here. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this regard and the setting of options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the Instagram Pinterest Policy at https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy. If you do not want Pinterest to collect your data, we recommend that you log out of Pinterest before you visit dagaz-gallery.com.

Transfer of personal data to third countries and other recipients

In part, we use external service providers to process the data. We have carefully selected and approved these companies, are bound by our guidelines and are regularly reviewed. If your data is processed by these companies outside the European Union, it may result in your data being processed in a country that has less protection than that in the European Union.

For example, information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred to countries outside the EEA for the purposes described in this Policy. We use appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or other legally approved mechanism to ensure the legal transfer of your personal data outside the EEA.

Personal data will be provided to external service providers only in case of need to provide them eg. marketing companies, for order processing, claiming, etc. In such cases, make sure that these service providers are contractually bound or, through other measures, ensure that they ensure appropriate data protection standards.

Duration of storage and storage

We will only store your personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations or as long as the law provides us with additional storage for other purposes, such as defending legal claims. To cancel your account, write to info@dagaz-gallery.com. When you close your account, we will remove all the information we have about you. If the complete deletion of your data is impossible or unnecessary for legal reasons, the data will be blocked for further processing.

This system is blocked in the following cases:

• Details of orders and commissions in the case of outstanding invoices and pending and / or complained orders.

• While we do not have a legal obligation to store your data, we may refrain from immediately deleting it in legal cases and block it instead. This is primarily the case where there appears to be a need for further processing of data under contract, as a result of criminal prosecution or legal defense (for example in the case of complaints). Limitation periods are a decisive factor in the duration of the blockage. At the end of the relevant limitation period, the relevant data will be permanently deleted.

Tools used to protect your data

We use technological, organizational, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access to the personal data we collect. Any information you submit when registering or logging into our site (eg contact information, profile information) is encoded. This encryption protects the confidentiality of the exchange of personal information between you and our web server, and helps prevent the misuse of personal information, for example by interception. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technologies. It is an accepted and widely used technology. Due to the collection of personal information, technical measures have been taken to store such personal data in a secure environment. Access to the information is limited, only to the owner of dagaz-gallery.com and the service provider, and is provided only to fulfill the purposes of this policy, quality controls, complaint review and fraud prevention. The personal information we collect is stored in the EU.

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored on servers located outside the jurisdiction of residence where data protection laws may differ from the country in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to requests from government, courts or law enforcement in these jurisdictions in accordance with the law. In accordance with the legislation in force in these other jurisdictions, we will endeavor to ensure that the appropriate data protection safeguards in that country are justified to maintain personal data protection measures equivalent to those applicable in the EU.

User Rights

According to GDPR, you have the following rights in respect of information that you may exercise in writing at any time:

Right to information

The right to be informed includes the obligation of the processor to provide “fair processing information”, mostly through a privacy notice. This highlights the need for transparency over how we use our customers’ personal information.

Right of access

The right of access gives the data subject the right to request from the processor information concerning his / her personal data. The data subject may request: (a) obtaining information whether his / her personal data are being processed; (b) if so, the data subject may request access to the data and obtain a copy;

Right to repair

Data subjects shall have the right to require the processor to remove inaccuracies in their personal data. If the data held by the processor is not up-to-date or incomplete, the data subject may require the addition of his data.

Right to be deleted / Right to be forgotten

The right of erasure allows the data subject to request the processor to remove or delete his personal data from his system so that the data cannot be found by third parties.

Right to restrict processing

The right to restrict processing allows the data subject to require the processor to stop the processing of his or her personal data, but the processor will continue to be able to store such data.

Right to data portability

The right to data portability gives the data subject the right to require the processor to provide information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form so that it can be provided to another data processor without hindrance.

Right to object

The right of opposition allows the data subject to prevent the processor from further processing his personal data if there are no legal grounds for processing the data.

Right to withdraw your consent at any time

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Revocation is easy for us. Revocation of the consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing on the basis of prior consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If we do not respond to your request within one month, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority and seek judicial redress.

Head Office:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Level 3, 175 Pitt Street Sydney NSW 2000

Post: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au